August Activity – Leader-board

111

Final Week 24/8 to 30/8

And the winners of our inaugural August activity are…………drum roll………………Chagmeralji’s!!! They scored a weekly record of 191km in the final week to see them crowned champions. A huge well done to EVERYONE that took part, no matter how many kms you were clocking. The main purpose was to encourage positive lifestyle choices as a family and judging by the figures below, we have no doubt all of you have achieved this.

This brings a close to our August Activity. We have received excellent feedback with many asking us to consider continuing the competition.  Our plan is to bring this back periodically and in different guises for the remainder of this year and in future years. For now, we encourage you all to keep the up the good habits you have developed over the last 4 weeks and you can do so in peace without SJ Running nagging you for your score! Until the next time, keep those feet moving.

SJ Running – Walk/Run August Activity Leader board
RankTeam NameWeek 1Week 2Week 3Week 4Total
1Chagmeraljis112.174.94165191543.04
2The Karim Team84.8217614556461.82
3Chafing the Dream87.4118136115456.4
4Team S132.8311410787440.83
5Lightening 524.35105148155432.35
6Straight Off The Couch79.0263.5118 260.52
7The Shiganis31.751029813244.75
8Happy Feet58607152241
9Kassamali’s20458865218
10Ali’s559730182
11FC359235 162
12Farishtas63.112340109.1
13Powerfeet!1012264795
14Nurmohamedz 😎44.7517.3928 90.14
15FantasticFour28.73912.5686.2
16Zee Dee1021251066
17Hassanali15.69987.2539.94
18Team G37.04   37.04

 

Week 3 – 17/8 to 23/8

Despite the terrible weather in the UK, week 3 saw some serious kms being walked/run. Particular shout outs to Power Feet, Zee Dee, Kassamali’s and Lightening 5 who have consistently raised their kms over a 3-week period. And also, well done to Straight Off The Couch who become the latest member of our exclusive 100km club. This week will be the final week of the competition, one more push and the final leader board will be published next week. Will anyone catch The Karim Team?

SJ Running – Walk/Run August Activity Leader board 
RankTeam NameWeek 1Week 2Week 3Total 
1The Karim Team84.82176145405.82 
2Team S132.83114107353.83 
3Chagmeraljis112.174.94165352.04 
4Chafing the Dream87.4118136341.4 
5Lightening 524.35105148277.35 
6Straight Off The Couch79.0263.5118260.52 
7The Shiganis31.7510298231.75 
8Happy Feet586071189 
9FC359235162 
10Kassamali’s204588153 
11Ali’s5597152 
12Farishtas63.11234109.1 
13Nurmohamedz 😎44.7517.392888.14 
14FantasticFour28.73912.580.2 
15Zee Dee10212556 
16Powerfeet!10122648 
17Team G37.04  37.04 
18Hassanali15.699832.69 

 

Week 2 – 10/8 to 16/8

Week 2 saw the competition seriously hot up with 5 teams registering over 100km and The Karim Team taking the lead. A big shout to Ali’s who moved up the table despite not registering a score in the first week, well done! This week has shown us that a concerted weekly effort can lead to huge gains. Given the ever-changing weather in the UK last week, credit to all teams who registered a score, it’s not so easy to get out when the sun is not out so you should all be proud of your family efforts!

SJ Running – Walk/Run August Activity Leader board
RankTeam NameWeek 1 (km)Week 2 (km)Total
1The Karim Team84.82176260.82
2Team S132.83114246.83
3Chafing the Dream87.4118205.4
4Chagmeraljis112.174.94187.04
5Straight Off The Couch79.0263.5142.52
6The Shiganis31.75102133.75
7Lightening 524.35105129.35
8FC3592127
9Happy Feet5860118
10Farishtas63.11275.1
11FantasticFour28.73967.7
12Kassamali’s204565
13Nurmohamedz 😎44.7517.3962.14
14Ali’s5555
15Team G37.04 37.04
16Zee Dee102131
17Hassanali15.69924.69
18Powerfeet!101222

 

Week 1 – 3/8 to 9/8

Week 1 saw a phenomenal start from all the teams with our participants even reaching as far as Tanzania and Kenya. We might be in for a 2-horse race between Team S and Chameraljis but there’s still a long way to go. Remember, bigger group walks are far easier way to accumulate kms than single runs! All to play for and keep active.

SJ Running – Walk/Run August Activity Leader board
RankTeam NameWeek 1 (km)
1Team S132.83
2Chagmeraljis112.10
3Chafing the Dream87.40
4The Karim Team84.82
5Straight Off The Couch79.02
6Farishtas63.10
7Happy Feet58.00
8Nurmohamedz 😎44.75
9Team G37.04
10FC35.00
11The Shiganis31.75
12FantasticFour28.70
13Lightening 524.35
14Kassamali’s20.00
15Hassanali15.69
16Zee Dee10.00
17Powerfeet!10.00
26Ali’sN/A